Alicia Pedreira v. Sunrise Children's Servs., Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] or religious viewpoint” violates the state’s obligation under the Free Exercise Clause to “proceed
    in a manner neutral toward” religion); Fulton v. City of Phila., 
    141 S. Ct. 1868
    , 1876–78 (2021)
    (holding that a state’s refusal to contract with a religious foster care agency unless it complied
    with certain conditions contrary to religious views of that agency violated the Free Exercise
    Clause).   Sunrise also may have rights under Kentucky’s Religious Freedom Restoration Act
    relevant for future claims. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.350 (“Government shall not substantially
    burden” a person’s “right to act . . . in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief . . .
    unless the government proves . . . [that it] has used the least restrictive means to further [a
    No. 21-5857        Pedreira, et al. v. Sunrise Child.’s Servs., Inc., et al.             Page 19
    compelling government] interest.”); see also Maryville Baptist Church, Inc. v. Beshear, 
    957 F.3d 610
    , 612–13 (6th Cir. 2020).