The judge first assessed 100 points for OV-3 based on a factual finding that Boylan’s unlawful driving away was a “but for” cause of Rameau’s death. See
Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(2)(b) (OV-3); People v. Laidler,
817 N.W.2d 517, 520–22 (Mich. 2012) (holding OV-3’s phrase “death results from” requires only “but for” causation). Then the judge chose not to assess any points for two firearm offense variables—OV-1 and OV-2—stating only: “I don’t find this to be a multiple offender case.” See
Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.31(2)(b) (OV-1) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”);
id.at § 777.32(2) (OV-2) (similar). That latter finding is what Boylan claims could have precluded retrial of whether Gee and the others acted in concert with Boylan with respect to the felony-murder charge.