Dan Carman v. Janet Yellen ( 2024 )
[…] or profit,” as opposed to “[a] sporadic activity, a hobby, or an amusement diversion.” See
    Comm’r v. Groetzinger, 
    480 U.S. 23
    , 35 (1987) (“Of course, not every income-producing and
    profit-making endeavor constitutes a trade or business.”); see also R. 27 (Am. Compl. ¶ 32)
    (Page ID #263); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2
    (b) (enumerating relevant factors to consider when deciding
    “whether an activity is engaged in for profit”).
    Until recently, cash meant “foreign currency” or “any monetary instrument . . . with a
    face amount of not more than $10,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(d)(1)–(2); see also R. 27 (Am.
    Compl. ¶ 30) (Page ID #262); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .6050I-1(c)(1)(ii). This included “[t]he coin and
    currency of the United States or of any other country” as well as, in certain scenarios, cashier’s
    checks, bank drafts, traveler’s checks, and money orders “having a face amount of not more than
    $10,000.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .6050I-1(c)(ii)(A)–(B). The 2021 Infrastructure Investment and Jobs