Dan Carman v. Janet Yellen ( 2024 )
[…] to consider the merits of plaintiffs’ constitutional challenges to the amended § 6050I, because
    plaintiffs’ claims are either not ripe for adjudication or because the plaintiffs lack standing.
    Although the district court was correct that one of plaintiffs’ claims is not ripe, several of
    plaintiffs’ claims are justiciable today. Accordingly, we AFFIRM in part and REVERSE in part
    the district court’s judgment, and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Amended 26 U.S.C. § 6050I
    Title 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(a) requires “[a]ny person . . . who is engaged in a trade or
    business, and . . . who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in
    cash” in one or more related transactions to make certain returns to the government. See also R.
    27 (Am. Compl. ¶ 29) (Page ID #262); id. ¶¶ 38–39 (Page ID #264–65) (discussing the concept
    of related transactions). The return must be “in such form as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may