Alticor Global Holdings Inc v. American Intl Specialty Lines ( 2024 )
[…] policies provide that ACE “will pay” Amway for expenses related to “personal and advertising
    injury” suits, R.235-3, ACE Policy at 6, PageID 11153, and ACE itself acknowledged coverage,
    R.235-11, ACE Coverage Position Letters. The majority opinion avoids the clause’s plain import
    2
    By Amway’s own admission, “certificates of insurance” issued under the ACE policies
    enabled it to lease properties and engage in other commercial transactions requiring proof of
    insurance. R.235-6, Rutowski Dep. Tr. at 70-73, PageID 11457. See also 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2271
     (“A person shall not . . . [d]emand or require the issuance of a certificate of insurance . .
    . that contains any false or misleading information.”).
    -23-
    Nos. 22-1631/1641/1679,
    Alticor Glob. Holdings, Inc., et al. v. Am. Int’l Specialty Lines Ins. Co., et al.
    by objecting that, as “fronting policies,” “the ACE policies are peculiar, with the deductible
    matching the policy limits.” Maj.