State of Tennessee v. Xavier Becerra ( 2024 )
[…] spending programs to be clarified through regulations and other guidelines—even in the face of
    statutory ambiguity. Id. at 1218 (citing Bennett, 
    470 U.S. at 670
     (“We agree with the [agency]
    that the [state grantee] clearly violated existing statutory and regulatory provisions . . . .”)
    (emphasis added) (collecting cases)3). Again, Title X authorizes HHS “to make grants . . . to
    State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and
    evaluating family planning services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a(a). It directs that these grants “shall be
    made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate.” Id. § 300a-4(a).
    And Congress made the disbursement of grant funds “subject to such conditions as the Secretary
    may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the
    purposes for which made.” Id. § 300a-4(b). These clauses, in addition to HHS’s regulations
    explaining the importance of nondirective counseling and referrals for Title X services, foreclose
    Tennessee’s arguments. See Bennett, 
    470 U.S. at 670
    . Congress made compliance with HHS’s