United States v. Kent Lowery Booher ( 2024 )
[…] the statutory language since inception. See § 109(2), 129 Stat. at 239. That is, while “obtains” “ha[d] been
    interpreted, prior to the date of enactment of [the] Act,” as encompassing individuals “who purchase illicit
    sexual acts from trafficking victims,” some courts had held otherwise. Id. In United States v. Jungers, 
    702 F.3d 1066
    , 1070 (8th Cir. 2013), the Eighth Circuit reversed a district court’s decision to acquit sex
    trafficking buyers in two separate cases, holding that § 1591 applied to persons who purchase illicit sexual
    acts from trafficking victims. Id. at 1068–69, 1076. Now aware of the earlier misinterpretation of “obtains,”
    Congress amended § 1591 to “[make] absolutely clear for judges, juries, prosecutors, and law enforcement
    officials that criminals who purchase sexual acts from human trafficking victims may be arrested,
    prosecuted, and convicted as sex trafficking offenders.” Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act§ 109(4),
    129 Stat. at 239. Against this backdrop, Booher’s argument that soliciting and patronizing conduct was not
    criminal at the time of his offense is questionable. This history and context suggest that it was illegal to