Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A genuine dispute exists if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmov- ing party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). At this stage, we do not engage in credibility determinations or weigh evidence. Rather, “[t]he evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.”
Id. at 255. III Under Kentucky law, a holder of a lien on real property must release the lien within 30 days of the date of satisfaction of the underlying debt. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 382.365(1). The date of satisfaction is the “date of receipt by a holder of a lien on real property of a sum of money . . . that -3- No. 23-5802, Whitman v. CitiMortgage, Inc., et al. is sufficient to pay the principal, interest, and other costs owing on the obligation that is secured by the lien on the property.” Id. § 382.365(7). “If the court finds that the lienholder received written notice of its failure to release and lacked good cause for not releasing the lien, the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property” for per diem damages. Id. § 382.365(4).