Rev. Stat. § 382.360(3). But this is irrelevant. Nothing in the 2006 amendment changes or clarifies what is sufficient for the affirmative defense to § 382.365’s imposition of statutory damages. And even if it did, the amended statute—which the Whitmans admit governs their claim—provides that a failure to record such an assignment does not affect the validity of the lien. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 382.365(2) (“Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall not affect the validity or perfection, or invalidity or lack of perfection, of a mortgage lien . . . .”). In addition, the burden is squarely on the assignee to record the assignment. Ibid.; see also Village Campground,
2008 WL 4998478, at *4. CitiMortgage, as the assignor to Towd, had no duty to record the assignment.