Chappelle Gales v. Allenbrooke Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. ( 2024 )
[…] 2023 WL 7550447
    , at *2 (6th Cir. Nov. 14, 2023).
    An abuse of discretion occurs if the district court (1) misunderstood the law, (2) relied on clearly
    erroneous factual findings, or (3) made a clear error of judgment. United States v. Chavez, 
    951 F.3d 349
    , 358 (6th Cir. 2020).
    At bottom, today’s case turns on an issue of state medical malpractice law. For medical
    malpractice actions, the Tennessee Healthcare Liability Act imposes a “locality rule.” Shipley v.
    Williams, 350, 
    352 S.W.3d 527
     (Tenn. 2011) (citing Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) (West
    2023)). By its terms, the rule requires a plaintiff, as part of her affirmative case, to prove the
    “recognized standard of acceptable professional practice . . . in the community in which the
    defendant practices or in a similar community.” § 29-26-115(a)(1). A defendant, in turn, is
    liable if it breaches this local standard of care and proximately causes a plaintiff’s injury. § 29-
    26-115(a)(2), (3).    Generally, a plaintiff must provide expert testimony to establish the
    community standard of care.