21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C). However, another enhancement— referred to as the “851 enhancement”—increases the statutory maximum to thirty years if the defendant has “a prior conviction for a felony drug offense.”
Id.The Controlled Substances Act defines “felony drug offense” as one “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.”
Id.§ 802(44). The definition of “narcotic drugs” includes “[c]ocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers.” Id. § 802(17) (emphasis added).