PJM Power Providers Grp. v. FERC ( 2023 )
[…] examiners in accordance with the provisions of title 5, (2) the selection,
    appointment, and fixing of the compensation of such personnel as he deems
    necessary, including an executive director, (3) the supervision of personnel
    employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the
    Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff, (4) the
    distribution of business among personnel and among administrative units of the
    Commission, and (5) the procurement of services of experts and consultants. . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7171
    (c). Additionally, § 7171(e) provides that, “[t]he Chairman . . . shall preside at
    all sessions of the Commission and a quorum for the transaction of business shall consist of at
    least three members present. . . . Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority
    vote of the members present.” Id. § 7171(e).
    These sections clearly indicate that only a majority vote can empower the Chairman to
    take any official action. Further, the Chairman’s expressly delineated duties are ministerial,
    rather than substantive.