Kovacs v. First Union Home Equity Bank (In Re Huffman) , 408 F.3d 290 ( 2005 )
[…] commenced was former § 5301.01, which required the presence of two witnesses at the signing of
    the mortgages.
    B.      A question remains, however, whether the amended version of ORC § 5301.01 saves
    the mortgages. In 2001, after the filing of the complaints in the case at bar, the Ohio legislature
    amended § 5301.01 by adding a savings provision. Under that provision, a mortgage executed prior
    to the amendment’s effective date is presumed valid even if not attested by two witnesses, unless
    the mortgagor’s signature thereon was obtained by fraud. § 5301.01(B)(1)(a). Moreover, “[t]he
    recording of the [mortgage] in the office of the county recorder . . . is constructive notice of the
    instrument to all persons.” § 5301.01(B)(1)(b).
    The provision, on its face, appears to save the mortgages. But the amended statute, though
    retroactive by its terms, cannot be applied retroactively to impair the trustee’s vested rights. The
    statute specifically protects vested rights; § 5301.01(B)(2) states that “[d]ivision (B)(1) of this
    section does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights that came into existence prior
    to the effective date of this amendment.” Because § 5301.234 was unconstitutional, the original
    version of § 5301.01 was the only valid law in effect at the time the debtors’ petitions were filed,
    and its provisions (requiring two witnesses) controlled.