Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer , 716 F.3d 957 ( 2013 )
[…] of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides.
    (6) In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk
    shall ensure that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name,
    mailing address and zip code, the date the lien was noted, the notation
    number, and the county in which the security interest was noted. The
    clerk shall obtain the information required by this subsection for
    notation upon the certificate of title from the title lien statement
    described in KRS 186A.195 to be provided to the county clerk by the
    secured party.
    (emphasis added).
    Section 186A.195 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes states in pertinent part:
    (1) As used in this chapter, a title lien statement is a document to be
    submitted by the secured party to the county clerk. . . .
    (3) If a title lien statement and the required fees are not received at the
    time of application for first title of any property in the name of the owner
    due to owner's residency in another county, or if the form prescribed by
    KRS16A.060 indicates a pending lien but the title lien statement does not
    accompany the application for title, the county clerk shall enter into the
    Automated Vehicle Information System (AVIS) the name and address of
    the lienholder and the county where the lien is to be noted or that a lien
    is pending. The clerk shall indicate a title is not to be issued until the lien
    has been noted and fees, according to KRS 186A.190, paid in the county
    No. 11-6216         Vanderbilt Mort. & Fin. v. Westenhoefer                              Page 5
    of the owner's residence or in thirty (30) days. The county clerk shall
    then issue the registration. The county clerk in the county of the owner's
    residence shall, after receiving the title lien statement and fees contained
    in KRS 186A.190, enter into the Automated Vehicle Information System
    (AVIS) the date of lien notation and the notation number, thus enabling
    the system to produce the title in Frankfort.
    (5) The security interest noted on the certificate of title shall be deemed
    perfected at the time the security interest attaches (KRS 355.9-203) if the
    secured party tenders the required fees and submits a properly completed
    title lien statement and application for first title or, in the case of
    property previously titled in the name of its debtor, the certificate of title
    to the appropriate county clerk within twenty (20) days of attachment.
    Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed perfected at the time that
    such fees are tendered and such documents are submitted to the
    appropriate county clerk.
    (emphasis added).