Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer , 716 F.3d 957 ( 2013 )
[…] 471 B.R. 876
    ,
    882 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012) (citing 
    Johnson, 313 S.W.3d at 560
    ). To guide our analysis,
    we “may use the decisional law of the state’s lower courts, other federal courts
    construing state law, restatements of law, law review commentaries, and other
    jurisdictions on the ‘majority’ rule in making this determination.” 
    Id. at 880 (citing
    Grantham & Mann v. Am. Safety Prods. 
    831 F.2d 596
    , 608 (6th Cir. 1987).
    No. 11-6216         Vanderbilt Mort. & Fin. v. Westenhoefer                              Page 4
    Section 186A.190 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which governs the
    perfection of security interests in motor vehicles and manufactured homes, states in
    pertinent part:
    (1) [T]he perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property
    for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by
    notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the security interest
    on the certificate of title shall be in accordance with this chapter and
    shall remain effective from the date on which the security interest is
    noted on the certificate of title for a period of seven (7) years, or, in the
    case of a manufactured home, for a period of thirty (30) years, or until
    discharged under this chapter and KRS Chapter 186. The filing of a
    continuation statement within the six (6) months preceding the expiration
    of the initial period of a notation's effectiveness extends the expiration
    date for seven (7) additional years.
    (2) [T]he notation of security interests relating to property required to
    be titled in Kentucky through the county clerk shall be done in the office
    of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides.
    (6) In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk
    shall ensure that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name,
    mailing address and zip code, the date the lien was noted, the notation