Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Westenhoefer , 716 F.3d 957 ( 2013 )
[…] Our
    reading of these provisions suggests that a secured creditor must apply for a title lien
    notation by filing a “title lien statement” with the clerk of the debtor’s county of
    residence and that only that county clerk may enter that information in AVIS. In re
    Pierce, 
    471 B.R. 876
    , 882 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012). This reinforces Westenhoefer’s
    argument that, if the secured creditor fails to meet Kentucky’s requirements for
    perfection, the creditor’s lien is unperfected. See generally 
    id. (citing Ky. Rev.
    Stat.
    § 186A.195(5)). “Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed perfected at the time
    that such fees are tendered and such documents are submitted to the appropriate county
    clerk.” 
    Id. (citing Ky. Rev.
    Stat. § 186A.195(5)).
    Vanderbilt’s strained reading of other Kentucky case law and superfluous
    citations fails to support its position. For example, Vanderbilt cites cases in which the