Understanding the majority’s point that the empirical evidence required to satisfy heightened scrutiny varies with the novelty and plausibility of the justification raised, Ohio has still failed to meet this burden. Nixon v. Shrink Missouri Gov’t PAC,
528 U.S. 377, 391 (2000). Indeed, defining LPRs as foreign nationals worthy of concern as it relates to protecting elections from foreign influence appears to be relatively novel. The examples cited by the majority do not help. Minnesota’s § 211B.15(4)(a) does not include LPRs in its definition of “foreign investor.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 211B.15(4)(e) (providing that a “[f]oreign investor means a person or entity that . . .is . . . an individual outside of the United States who is not a citizen or national of the United States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States . . . .”) (emphasis added) (internal quotes omitted). Similarly, the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act (BCRA) did not extend its ban on contributions from foreign entities and nationals to LPRs. BCRA Pub. L. No. 107–155, § 303,