Because our initial review suggests that the district court’s First Amendment analysis was flawed, we now grant Ohio’s motion for a stay of the district court’s order. I. After a referendum in 2023, Ohio became concerned that foreign money was pouring into its elections. Mot. for Stay at 3. So earlier this year, Ohio passed a law (“Section 121”) scheduled to take effect on September 1 banning “foreign nationals” from making political expenditures or contributions “in support of or opposition to a candidate for any elective office.”
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3517.121(B)(1). The law also bans expenditures and contributions “in support of or opposition to a statewide ballot issue or question.”
Id.§ 3517.121(B)(2). Section 121 defines “foreign national” to mean, in part, “an individual who is not a United States citizen or national.” Id. § 3517.121(A)(2)(a).