United States v. Antoine Thompson ( 2024 )
[…] committed murder. Fed. R. Evid. 401. The district court thus did not abuse its discretion by
    excluding Thompson’s proposed evidence.2
    II.      Life Sentence and § 1118 Conviction
    Thompson next argues that the district court should have dismissed the § 1118 charge
    because his underlying life sentence is unconstitutional. We review de novo the district court’s
    denial of a motion to dismiss an indictment on legal grounds. United States v. Rankin, 
    929 F.3d 399
    , 404 (6th Cir. 2019).
    Section 1118 provides that “[a] person who, while confined in a Federal correctional
    institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the murder of another shall
    be punished by death or by life imprisonment.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1118
    (a). For this statute, a “term of
    life imprisonment” includes “an indeterminate term of a minimum of at least fifteen years and a
    maximum of life.” 
    Id.
     § 1118(b). Thompson claims that his underlying sentence of 127 years to
    life—a functional life sentence for a nonhomicide crime he committed as a juvenile—
    contravenes Graham v. Florida and its progeny. See 
    560 U.S. at 82
    . The district court, however,