New Heights Farm I, LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co. ( 2024 )
[…] United States v. Sherwood, 
    312 U.S. 584
    , 586 (1941). That principle extends to federal agencies.
    See, e.g., United States v. Testan, 
    424 U.S. 392
    , 399 (1976). Although Congress may consent to
    suit, any such waiver “must be express, clear and unequivocal.” Reed v. Reno, 
    146 F.3d 392
    ,
    398 (6th Cir. 1998). This Court lacks jurisdiction over the lawsuit otherwise. See Sherwood,
    
    312 U.S. at 586
    .
    At issue is the waiver in the Federal Crop Insurance Act.                   Section 1506(d)
    states: “Subject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation . . . may sue and be sued in
    its corporate name.” 
    7 U.S.C. § 1506
    (d) (footnote omitted). Section 1508(j)(2)(A), in turn,
    permits a party to bring “an action on the claim . . . against the Corporation or Secretary [of
    No. 24-1087             New Heights Farm I, LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co.                      Page 9
    Agriculture]” if “a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on
    behalf of the Corporation.” 
    Id.
     § 1508(j)(2)(A). The upshot: The Corporation waives its
    sovereign immunity only if it or an approved insurer denies an insured party’s claim.
    The Corporation has not waived its immunity. It has not “denied” a claim for indemnity.