New Heights Farm I, LLC v. Great Am. Ins. Co. ( 2024 )
[…] describe a constructive denial. Take the Federal Torts Claims Act, which deems the “failure of
    an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed” a “final denial”
    for administrative exhaustion purposes. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2675
    (a). It didn’t do that here. That
    “silence is controlling.” Royal Truck & Trailer Sales & Serv., Inc. v. Kraft, 
    974 F.3d 756
    , 760
    (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Lindley v. FDIC, 
    733 F.3d 1043
    , 1055–56 (11th Cir. 2013)).
    The Act’s structure reinforces this conclusion. Section 1508(j)(2)(A) permits a claim
    against the Corporation or Secretary only when a “claim for indemnity is denied.” 
    7 U.S.C. § 1508
    (j)(2)(A). The adjacent provision, § 1508(j)(2)(B), sets the statute of limitations within
    one year after the “date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.”
    Id. § 1508(j)(2)(B). Because a final notice follows only an actual denial, not a constructive one,
    this provision counsels against finding a denial in silence alone.
    The Boersons offer a bevy of cases to suggest that “den[ial]” under 
    7 U.S.C. § 1508