United States v. Aria Sabit ( 2019 )
[…] U.S.S.G.
    § 2B1.1(b)(2)(C). Sabit says that provision is unconstitutionally vague because it offers no
    guidance about what conduct triggers the enhancement. But the “advisory Guidelines are not
    subject to vagueness challenges under the Due Process Clause[.]” Beckles v. United States, 137 S.
    Ct. 886, 890 (2017). So Sabit’s vagueness argument fails at the outset.
    Restitution. The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act requires Sabit to compensate his
    victims for the full amount of their losses. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), 3664(f)(1)(A); see United
    States v. Hunt, 
    521 F.3d 636
    , 648–49 (6th Cir. 2008). The statute, in turn, defines “victim” as
    someone “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense[.]”
    18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). If the defendant disputes restitution, the government must prove the
    amount of loss by a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id. § 3664(e).
    The district court determined that Sabit should pay almost two million dollars in