Tonca Watters v. Homeowners Association at the ( 2022 )
[…] Housing Act, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 3617
    , and another under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1982
    , which guarantees equal property rights to all citizens.
    The Watters allege a third claim against only the HOA for fail-
    ure to accommodate Terence’s PTSD with a privacy fence; this
    claim arises under Fair Housing Act too. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 3604
    (f)(3)(B). We take each claim in turn.
    A
    The Watters’ first claim against the HOA and the
    Mamarils is for race discrimination under the Fair Housing
    Act. 3 Two sections of the FHA are key to this claim. First,
    § 3604(a) explicitly prohibits making housing “unavailable”
    based on the potential renter or buyer’s race or color. 
    42 U.S.C. § 3604
    (a). Second, § 3617 prohibits coercion, intimidation,
    threats, or interference with “any person in the exercise or en-
    joyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed,
    or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other
    person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or
    protected by section [3604] of this title.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 3617
    . Both
    3 At oral argument, the Watters conceded that they did not plead a hostile
    housing environment claim under §§ 3604(b), 3617. See Wetzel v. Glen St.
    Andrew Living Cmty., LLC, 
    901 F.3d 856
    , 861–62 (7th Cir. 2018).