Tonca Watters v. Homeowners Association at the ( 2022 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1982
    . The district court
    granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on all
    counts. The majority opinion affirms the award of summary
    judgment for the claims against the HOA and all other resi-
    dents listed in the original suit, but it reverses with respect to
    the FHA and § 1982 claims against the Mamarils. In my opin-
    ion, the record is devoid of evidence necessary to create a tri-
    able issue of fact as to any cause of action. The district court
    properly awarded summary judgment to the Mamarils.
    Section 3617 of the FHA prohibits coercion, threatening, or
    interference with the enjoyment of real property on the basis
    of race. 
    42 U.S.C. § 3617
     (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intim-
    idate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or
    enjoyment of … any right granted or protected by section
    3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.”); see also 
    24 C.F.R. § 100.400
    (c)(2) (proscribing “[t]hreatening, intimidating or in-
    terfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling be-
    cause of the race … of such persons”). 2 To maintain a § 3617