All Courts |
[…] After giving Knaus a chance to amend his complaint, the judge dismissed the suit at screening for failure to state a claim. See Knaus v. Town of Ledgeview, No. 10‐C‐502,
2010 WL 3021918(E.D. Wis. July 29, 2010). Knaus did not appeal. After Knaus’s federal suit was dismissed, and with the town’s concerns about the home still unresolved, the town board held a public meeting to consider whether Knaus’s home should be razed. Section 66.0413 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the “governing body . . . of a municipality may” order a building razed if: (1) it is “old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair,” or (2) “there has been a cessation of normal construction . . . for a period of more than 2 years.” WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(b). The board concluded that both of these conditions applied to Knaus’s house and approved the raze order.