Suzanne Aleshire v. Harris, N.A. , 586 F. App'x 668 ( 2013 )
[…] persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies … .” Because
    Aleshire’s state law tort claims arise out of Harris’s reports to consumer credit reporting
    agencies, they relate to a matter regulated under section 1681s-2. Aleshire argues,
    however, that section 1681t(b) should be read to preempt only state statutory law
    claims, not state common law claims such as her three state law tort claims. Of course,
    the distinction between state statutory law and statutory common law does not appear
    on the face of section 1681t(b). Nonetheless, Aleshire argues, her construction of section
    1681t(b) is necessary to avoid an inconsistency with section 1681h(e), which provides:
    Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer
    may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion
    of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information
    against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any
    person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based
    on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of
    this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report
    to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action,
    based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information
    furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
    No. 12-1735                                                                                  Page 4
    According to Aleshire, section 1681h(e) allows for state law claims alleging wilfully or
    maliciously false reports to credit reporting agencies.2 But, Aleshire reasons, section