Suzanne Aleshire v. Harris, N.A. , 586 F. App'x 668 ( 2013 )
[…] Aleshire did not respond,
    and the district court granted Harris’s motion for summary judgment. Aleshire appeals.
    On appeal, Aleshire does not challenge the grant of summary judgment on her
    second FCRA claim. Rather, Aleshire challenges the dismissal of her three state law
    claims asserted in her third complaint and the denial of her motion for leave to file a
    third amended complaint.
    The district court dismissed Aleshire’s three state law tort claims on the ground
    that they are preempted by the FCRA—specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). We
    review that determination de novo. See Toney v. L’Oreal USA, Inc., 
    406 F.3d 905
    , 907–08
    (7th Cir. 2005). Section 1681t(b) provides in pertinent part that “No requirement or
    prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State … with respect to any subject
    matter regulated under … section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of
    persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies … .” Because
    Aleshire’s state law tort claims arise out of Harris’s reports to consumer credit reporting
    agencies, they relate to a matter regulated under section 1681s-2. Aleshire argues,
    however, that section 1681t(b) should be read to preempt only state statutory law