United States v. Rex Hammond ( 2021 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)
    Third, Hammond asks the Court to reverse his convictions
    for brandishing a firearm during a crime of violence under
    18 U.S.C. § 924(c), because he maintains that Hobbs Act rob-
    bery is not a crime of violence under the statutory definition.
    36                                                   No. 19-2357
    Hammond raises this argument for this first time on appeal,
    so we review only for plain error. Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b);
    United States v. Wehrle, 
    985 F.3d 549
    , 556 (7th Cir. 2021).
    Beginning with the statute, § 924(c) imposes a mandatory
    minimum sentence of five years in prison on “any person
    who, during and in relation to any crime of violence … for
    which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United
    States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any
    such crime, possesses a firearm.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i).
    “[I]f the firearm is brandished,” the defendant is subject to a
    mandatory minimum term of seven years in prison.
    Id. at
    § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii). The critical inquiry is therefore what consti-
    tutes a “crime of violence.”