United States v. Rex Hammond ( 2021 )
[…] § 2703(d) order. See Wong Sun v. United States, 
    371 U.S. 471
    ,
    487 (1963) (evidence from an “independent source” need not
    be excluded).
    ii. Historical CSLI Requested by Detective Ghiringhelli
    We now turn to the historical CSLI collected by Detective
    Ghiringhelli. While the prosecutor obtained Hammond’s his-
    torical CSLI under § 2703(d) of the Stored Communications
    Act, Detective Ghiringhelli relied on § 2702 of the Act, entitled
    “Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or rec-
    ords.” Unlike § 2703, § 2702 does not compel telecommunica-
    tions carriers to provide records to law enforcement. Instead,
    § 2702 permits carriers to release records to a governmental
    entity, “if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emer-
    gency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to
    any person requires disclosure without delay of information
    relating to the emergency.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4).
    Regardless of the differences between §§ 2702 and 2703,
    any alleged Fourth Amendment violation by Ghiringhelli’s
    request for Hammond’s historical CSLI is a violation in want
    of a remedy. Critically, the historical CSLI requested by Ghir-