United States v. Rex Hammond ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional statute); 
    Davis, 564 U.S. at 232
    (extending good
    faith exception to reliance on binding circuit precedent). At
    bottom, “exclusion is not appropriate where ‘the police act
    with an objectively reasonable good-faith belief that their con-
    duct is lawful.’” United States v. Kienast, 
    907 F.3d 522
    , 527 (7th
    Cir. 2018), cert. denied, 
    139 S. Ct. 1639
    (2019) (quoting 
    Davis, 564 U.S. at 238
    (2011)); see also United States v. Rainone, 
    816 F.3d 490
    (7th Cir. 2016).
    Section 2702(c)(4) permits telephone carriers to release
    records to a governmental entity, “if the provider, in good
    faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death
    or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure
    without delay of information relating to the emergency.”
    Here, the district court credited Detective Ghiringhelli’s
    testimony that he had a “good faith belief that an emergency
    was at hand.”
    The robber thought to be Mr. Hammond had entered
    several places the public visits to shop and did so with