All Courts |
[…] That’s ridiculous. The remedy they demand simply does not fit the terms of the breaches and would violate the most basic premise of contract remedies. It would put the dealers in a much better position than if Ever- green had honored all of its warranty and rebate promises. “One of the broad remedial goals of the Uniform Commercial Code is that the aggrieved party be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but not in a better position.” General Motors Corp. v. Sheets,
818 N.E.2d 49, 54 (Ind. App. 2004); Ind. Code. § 26-1-1-106 (“The remedies … shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed….”). Accord, 11 Corbin on Contracts § 55.3 (2021) (“One who commits a breach of contract must make compensation to the injured party.