All Courts |
[…] See, e.g., Adams Ap- ple Dist. Co. v. Papeleras Reunidas, S.A.,
773 F.2d 925, 929 (7th Cir. 1985) (applying Illinois law; failure to pay rebates consti- tuted material breach of contract for sale of cigarette rolling papers). Warranties of goods are also material terms, as any new-car buyer can appreciate, and that holds true in sales by manufacturers to dealers, too. See U.C.C. § 2-313 (“Express warranties by the seller are … [a]ny … promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain….”) (emphasis added).