Cody Christopherson v. American Strategic Insurance C ( 2021 )
[…] August 23. The second tree fell on August 28, and the insurer did not act
    on that report.
    No. 20-2831                                                             5
    2017–18 policy, and all but $363 under the limit of the 2018–
    19 policy.3
    2. August 28: A Second Tree Falls
    On August 28, a second tree fell on plaintiff’s house. He
    notified the insurer on August 30. On November 21, the Vil-
    lage of Richfield issued an Order to Raze and Remove Build-
    ings from plaintiff’s property by January 5, 2019. The Order
    was authorized by Wisconsin Statute § 66.0413(1)(b)(1), which
    empowers local governments to order an owner to raze a
    building that is “dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise
    unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair.” See
    also § 66.0413(1)(c) (establishing presumption of unreason-
    ableness to repair in certain circumstances, including when
    repair costs would exceed 50 percent of building value).
    On December 4, 2018, plaintiff’s adjuster Voigt submitted