All Courts |
[…] 4After making the threats Torres backed towards the door and reached into his coat pocket. Fearful that he might be reaching for a gun, Glarza pulled his gun from behind the grocery counter and fired a shot into the floor near Torres. Part of the floor or the bullet ricocheted into Torres's leg. At this time Torres grabbed Bodie and used him as a shield as he exited the store and jumped into a waiting getaway car.
5A grand jury indicted Torres on one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1513, which provides that:
6(a) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for--
7* * * * * *
8(2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense ... given by a person to a law enforcement officer;
9or attempts to do so, shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
10The government's theory at trial was that Torres intentionally threatened the property and persons of Juan Glarza and Diane Blas in retaliation for Blas's informing the federal prosecutors about his drug activity.