All Courts |
[…] Guidelines § 4A1.2, cmt. 12(A). Some of these suggest a cate- gorical or abstract approach to the comparison, while others refer to the actual offense conduct involved in a given case. Following this roadmap, we first compare the punishments for streetgang contact and disorderly conduct under Illinois law. Streetgang contact is a Class A misdemeanor offense, see 720 ILCS § 5/25-5(b), carrying a maximum imprisonment length of less than one year and a fine range of $75 to $2,500 per offense, see 730 ILCS § 5/5-4.5- 55(a), (e). Disorderly conduct, in contrast, takes a number of forms, ranging from a Class C misdemeanor to a Class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS § 5/26-1. For instance, an act done “in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace,” the catch-all provision and least serious form, is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a maximum of thirty days’ imprisonment and at most a $1,500 fine per offense.