All Courts |
[…] He also had Pontinen undergo an EEG, which found “no focal, lateralized, or epileptiform discharge noted”—a normal result. He did not otherwise re‐ spond to Ntovas’s request for information. No. 21‐1612 5 Another consideration that USS makes in assessing whether an applicant is qualified for the Utility Person posi‐ tion is whether they meet the requirements of the U.S. Depart‐ ment of Transportation’s (“DOT”) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Medical Handbook.
49 C.F.R. § 391.41(2021). The handbook sets certain physical qualifications for drivers of commercial motor vehicles. One such qualification is that the driver “[h]as no established medical history or clin‐ ical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle.”
Id.§ 391.41(b)(8). Generally, the regulations require an unmedicated driver to be seizure‐free for ten years, but a driver with a seizure‐ disorder diagnosis can apply for a reduction of the require‐ ment to eight seizure‐free years, on or off medication. See Fed.