Benjamin Woody v. Dushan Zatecky , 594 F. App'x 311 ( 2015 )
[…] “fleeing or physically resisting” a prison staff member. Woody sued Zatecky under
    42 U.S.C. § 1983, asserting, among other things, violations of due process and equal
    protection. The district court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim,
    explaining that Woody had no protected liberty interest in visitation privileges and did
    not allege being denied contact visits because of membership in a suspect class.1
    On appeal Woody challenges the dismissal of his due-process claim by invoking
    an Indiana statute, IND. CODE § 11-11-5-4(4) (2014), that in his view created a liberty
    interest in continued contact visits. Under that statute the Department of Corrections
    “may not impose” as disciplinary action “[r]estrictions on clothing, bedding, mail,
    visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for
    abuse of these.” 
    Id. But a
    liberty interest arising from state laws is generally limited to
    freedom from restraint that imposes “atypical and significant hardship” on the inmate,
    Wilkinson v. Austin, 
    545 U.S. 209
    , 222–23 (2005); Sandin v. Conner, 
    515 U.S. 472
    , 483–84