Hart v. FedEx Ground Package System Inc. , 457 F.3d 675 ( 2006 )
[…] is granted, not when it is initially filed. We join the Fifth,
    Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits in this conclusion. Evans v.
    Walter Industries, Inc., 
    449 F.3d 1159
    , 1162-63 (11th Cir.
    2006); Patterson v. Dean Morris L.L.P., 
    444 F.3d 365
    , 368
    (5th Cir. 2006); Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309,
    AFL-CIO v. Laidlaw Transit Serv., Inc., 
    435 F.3d 1140
    ,
    1144 (9th Cir. 2006); see also Bush v. Cheaptickets, Inc., 
    425 F.3d 683
    , 685-86 (9th Cir. 2005) (calculating 60-day dead-
    line for decision on merits of § 1453(c)(1) appeal from date
    appeal was accepted).
    Section 1453(c)(2), directs that “[i]f the court of appeals
    accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall
    complete all action on such appeal, including rendering
    judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which
    such appeal was filed.” The language of § 1453(c) is ambigu-
    ous as to whether an appeal exists when a party files an
    application to appeal, or whether it exists only after the
    appellate court accepts the appeal. We agree with our sister
    circuits that Congress intended that an appeal would exist