Weyerhaeuser Co. v. United States Railroad Retirement Board , 503 F.3d 596 ( 2007 )
[…] Because the
    filing deadline for service records for each calendar year is
    the last day of February of the following year, when the
    Board issued its May 2003 decision as to Potts, the service
    records for the years 1998 and earlier were deemed conclu-
    sive. Accordingly, as a result of the Board’s May 2003
    decision, Potts received retroactive service credit for the
    years 1999 through 2002. Potts sought reconsideration of
    the Board’s decision, requesting additional retroactive
    service credit beyond the four-year limit based on 
    20 C.F.R. § 211.16
    (b). Section 211.16(b) provides: “The Board may
    correct a report of compensation after the time limit set
    forth in paragraph (a) of this section where the compensa-
    tion was posted or not posted as the result of fraud on the
    part of the employer.” Potts argued that a 1995 efficiency
    study prepared for Weyerhaeuser by Anacostia & Pacific
    Company, Inc. (“Anacostia”) showed that Weyerhaeuser
    fraudulently failed to file RRA service records on his
    behalf. In the efficiency study, Anacostia stated that