Weyerhaeuser Co. v. United States Railroad Retirement Board , 503 F.3d 596 ( 2007 )
[…] determination and shall be binding with respect to all
    parties unless reversed on reconsideration or upon
    judicial review. A final determination may be reopened
    at the request of a party who was, or could have been,
    a party to the final determination when the party
    alleges that the law or the facts upon which the final
    determination was based . . . changed sufficiently to
    warrant a contrary determination.[12]
    12
    A “final determination” is defined as “[a]ny determination
    rendered by the Board at the initial or reconsideration
    stages.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 259.6
    .
    Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763                                     17
    
    20 C.F.R. § 259.6
    . Thus, the Board only had the power to
    reopen Potts’ case if “the law or the facts upon which the
    final determination was based . . . changed sufficiently to
    warrant a contrary determination.” 
    Id.
    On appeal, the Board does not claim that the law
    changed. Rather, the Board asserts that its decision grant-
    ing Sharp, Ruth, and Honea reconsideration is a “change of
    facts” which justifies the Board’s reopening of its decision
    as to Potts.