Weyerhaeuser Co. v. United States Railroad Retirement Board , 503 F.3d 596 ( 2007 )
[…] the Acts.” See B.C.D. 06-26 at 3. The Board then added
    that “neither section 9 of the RRA nor section 211.16 of the
    [Board’s] regulations should be applied to bar” the em-
    ployees from receiving additional retroactive service
    credit. 
    Id. at 3-4
    .
    That, however, is exactly what section 211.16 of the
    Board’s regulations does—bars employees from receiving
    12                                  Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763
    additional retroactive service credit absent limited circum-
    stances, such as employer fraud. Specifically, 
    20 C.F.R. § 211.16
    (c) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in para-
    graph (b)(1) of this section, no employee may be cred-
    ited . . . beyond the four year period . . . unless the em-
    ployee established to the satisfaction of the Board that all
    employment taxes . . . have been paid with respect to the
    compensation and service.” Because employment taxes
    have not been paid on behalf of the six claimants, service
    credit is only creditable beyond four years, as provided
    in paragraph (b)(1), and that section states that “[t]he
    Board may correct a report of compensation after [four