All Courts |
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 261.11While section 261.11 provides the Board with discretion to reopen cases that are not otherwise subject to reopening, 13 (...continued) factual finding of no fraud, then there will be no disparate treatment. Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763 19 that language is modified by “under this part.” “This part” is part 261. Further,
20 C.F.R. § 261.1(b) provides that “[a] final decision as that term is used in this part means any decision of the type listed in § 260.1 of this chapter . . . .” Section 260.1 provides for decisions by the Board on claims for benefits under the RRA.14 Potts, however, was not seeking benefits under the RRA and the Board was not reopening a final decision of the type listed in § 260.1. Rather, the Board’s decision concerned Potts’ status as an