United States v. Collins, Jeffrey , 503 F.3d 616 ( 2007 )
[…] plea agreement unless the government too has breached,
    a position that Collins has not developed on appeal. See
    United States v. Kelly, 
    337 F.3d 897
    , 901 (7th Cir. 2003)
    (recognizing defendant’s breach of plea agreement); United
    States v. Sowemimo, 
    335 F.3d 567
    , 570-72 (7th Cir. 2003)
    (same); United States v. Frazier, 
    213 F.3d 409
    , 419 (7th
    Cir. 2000) (same). Though courts have not explicitly
    stated the source of this jurisdiction, we note that it is
    secured by 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
    , which provides to the federal
    district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions,
    suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” The
    motion in this case was a proceeding initiated by the
    government to enforce its rights under the plea agree-
    ment. This brings its actions within the ambit of § 1345.
    Contrary to Collins’s arguments, it does not matter how