John Doe v. Kevin K. McAleenan ( 2019 )
[…] plication: whether his investment was sustained, at risk,
    through the duration of his residency, and whether the pro-
    ject would create the requisite number of jobs within a rea-
    sonable period of time. USCIS was required to engage in this
    inquiry and to consider the state of affairs as of the time of
    the final petition even though it previously had found the
    same requirements satisfied. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 216.6
    (c)(1).6 Its
    resolution of these matters is the subject of Mr. Doe’s appeal.
    6  
    8 C.F.R. § 216.6
    (c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the Director of
    USCIS must determine whether “[a] commercial enterprise was estab-
    lished by the alien” and whether “[t]he alien invested or was actively in
    the process of investing the requisite capital.” In addition, the Director
    must find that “[t]he alien sustained the[se] actions … throughout the
    period of the alien’s residence in the United States.” 
    Id.
    No. 17-2040                                                   7
    B.
    In 2011, Mr.