Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] same statute bear the same meaning. See Henson v. Santander
    Consumer USA Inc., 
    137 S. Ct. 1718
    , 1722 (2017). But the obser-
    vation that the word “retail” appears in both the safe harbor
    and the provision imposing the tax does not convince us that
    the “retail price of a comparable new article” in the safe har-
    bor must be fixed at what that same taxpayer would pay if they
    bought the comparable tractor in a “first retail sale.”
    Congress used the term “retail” in various places through-
    out the statute. See, e.g., § 4051(a)(1) (imposing the tax on the
    “first retail sale”); § 4052(b)(2) (instructing that where an arti-
    cle is sold at less than fair market price, the tax shall be calcu-
    lated “on the price for which similar articles are sold at retail
    in the ordinary course of trade”); § 4052(a)(3)(C) (providing
    that, when use is treated as the first sale, the “tax shall be
    24                                                    No. 20-3354
    computed on the price at which similar articles are sold at re-