Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 4051
    . See Pub.
    L. No. 97–424, § 512, 
    96 Stat. 2168
    , 2174–75. The statute im-
    poses the excise tax in these terms:
    There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the
    following articles (including in each case parts or ac-
    cessories sold on or in connection therewith or with the
    sale thereof) a tax of 12 percent of the amount for
    which the article is so sold:
    …
    (E) Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway trans-
    portation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 4051
    (a)(1).
    No. 20-3354                                                     3
    In a neighboring provision, § 4052, Congress provides def-
    initions and rules that clarify the contours of the tax. Section
    4052(a) defines “first retail sale” to mean “the first sale, for a
    purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease,
    after production, manufacture, or importation.” Id.
    § 4052(a)(1). Congress likewise considered both the lease of an
    “article” by the manufacturer and the use of “an article taxa-
    ble under section 4051 before the first retail sale” to constitute
    sales subject to the 12% tax. See id. § 4052(a)(2) (referencing