Schneider National Leasing Inc v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] By the time of the trial,
    the government conceded that the safe harbor applied to 64
    of Schneider’s refurbished tractors—those upgraded using
    non-powered glider kits that did not contain engines—if the
    cost of repairs fell below the 75% limit in § 4052(f)(1). That left
    two issues for the district court to resolve: first, whether the
    safe harbor applied to Schneider’s 912 tractors refurbished us-
    ing powered glider kits (containing remanufactured engines);
    and second, how to measure “the retail price of a comparable
    new article” as those terms are used in § 4052(f)(1) to deter-
    mine the 75% threshold.
    The district court began with the text of § 4052(f)(1). Con-
    gress provided that a tractor “shall not be treated as manufac-
    tured or produced” (and thus not subject to the excise tax)
    “solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article …
    No. 20-3354                                                   9
    if the cost of such repairs or modifications does not exceed 75
    percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 4052
    (f)(1). This language, the district court reasoned,
    established a two-step process for qualifying for the safe har-
    bor. Schneider first had to show that it made “repairs or mod-
    ifications” to specific tractors, and only then did the safe har-