All Courts |
[…] Barry v. Barr,
916 F.3d 666, 669 (7th Cir. 2019) (cita‐ tions omitted). Torture is “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally in‐ flicted on a person …, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capac‐ ity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). It is “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment.”
Id. at §208.18(a)(2). Evidence that the applicant could relocate to another part of the country where she is not likely to be tor‐ tured is relevant.
Id. at §208.16(c)(3)(ii).