LaPlant v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance , 701 F.3d 1137 ( 2012 )
[…] Judge Dennis J. Flynn ruled in plain-
    tiffs’ favor, issuing a sweeping decision declaring that
    Northwestern Mutual violated the annuity contracts,
    breached its fiduciary duties, and should pay substantial
    compensatory and punitive damages. Plant [sic] v. North-
    western Mutual Life Insurance Co., No. 08-CV-11988 (Cir. Ct.
    Milwaukee County Mar. 7, 2011). The class then amended its
    complaint to seek damages for all annuitants in every state.
    Contending that the amendment brought the suit within
    the scope of the Class Action Fairness Act, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1332
    (d), 1453, Northwestern Mutual filed a notice of re-
    moval. LaPlant asked the district court to remand, relying on
    No. 12-3264                                                 Page 3
    §1453(d), which says that the Act “shall not apply to any
    class action that solely involves— … (2) a claim that relates
    to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation or other
    form of business enterprise and arises under or by virtue of
    the laws of the State in which such corporation or business
    enterprise is incorporated or organized”. (Section
    1332(d)(9)(B) contains a materially identical provision for
    suits filed initially in federal court.) LaPlant maintained that
    the suit “relates to the internal affairs” of Northwestern Mu-
    tual because the policyholders of a mutual insurer have an