Sauk Prairie Conservation Alli v. DOI ( 2019 )
[…] retake the land if the state stops using the property for its
    intended purposes.
    The deed of conveyance of any surplus real
    property disposed of under this subsection …
    shall provide that all of the property be used
    and maintained for the purpose for which it
    was conveyed in perpetuity, and that if the
    property ceases to be used or maintained for
    that purpose, all or any portion of the property
    shall, in its then existing condition, at the op-
    tion of the Government, revert to the Govern-
    ment.
    § 550(e)(4)(A).
    Third, the statute authorizes the Secretary to include oth-
    er necessary reservations in addition to the option to retake
    the land. “The deed of conveyance of any surplus real
    property disposed of under this subsection … may contain
    additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions
    12                                                No. 18-2213
    the Secretary of the Interior determines are necessary to
    safeguard the interests of the Government.” § 550(e)(4)(B).
    Fourth, the statute imposes an affirmative obligation on
    the Secretary to enforce the terms of the deeds. The Secretary
    “shall determine and enforce compliance with the terms,
    conditions, reservations, and restrictions contained in an
    instrument by which a transfer under this section is made.”
    § 550(b)(1).
    1. Dog Training and Off-Road Motorcycle Riding
    No one disputes that both dog training and off-road mo-
    torcycle riding are recreational activities. The Alliance
    argues that the National Park Service nonetheless violated