Sauk Prairie Conservation Alli v. DOI ( 2019 )
[…] entitled to deference.
    As a final rejoinder, the Alliance falls back on the second
    step of the categorical-exclusion analysis. It argues that even
    if this use falls within the categorical exclusion, the National
    Park Service was still required to prepare an environmental-
    impact statement because of extraordinary circumstances.
    As required by federal regulations, the Department of the
    Interior has promulgated a list of potentially extraordinary
    circumstances that should be considered in this context. See
    43 C.F.R. § 46.215. The Alliance claims four are at issue here.
    The first three involve issues similar to those we’ve al-
    ready discussed. The Alliance argues that the action will
    have “significant impacts on such natural resources and
    unique geographic characteristics as … park, recreation, or
    refuge lands[,] … and other ecologically significant or critical
    areas.” 
    Id. § 46.215(b).
    It then argues that the action will have
    “highly uncertain and potentially significant environmental
    effects.” 
    Id. § 46.215(d).
    And finally, it argues that the action
    will “[e]stablish a precedent for future action … with poten-