Booker-El v. Superintendent, Indiana State Prison ( 2012 )
[…] interest in the funds. We affirm.
    I. B ACKGROUND
    As required by state law, Indiana State Prison main-
    tains an inmates’ recreation fund. See 
    Ind. Code § 4-24-6
    -
    6(a)(3). The inmates’ recreation fund was designed to
    accrue money from sources outside of the state budget,
    such as profits from a prison commissary.1 Prison
    officials are to then utilize this money for the inmates’
    benefit by purchasing recreational items or using the
    funds for a purpose not already covered under existing
    state appropriations. Specifically, § 4-24-6-6 provides
    that once money has accrued to the fund, it “shall be
    used, at the discretion of the superintendent or warden . . .
    1
    Section 4-24-6-7 provides that “[m]oney may accrue” to the
    fund from the following sources: “(1) Gifts to the fund.
    (2) Profits from the operation of a commissary or canteen.
    (3) Interest earned by deposit of trust funds in public deposito-