All Courts |
[…] With this power comes the ancillary authority to place conditions on the receipt of federal funds. Nat’l Federa‐ tion of Indep. Bus.,
567 U.S. at 576. Accordingly, there is no in‐ herent executive authority to place conditions on the receipt of federal funds—any such authority must be given to the executive by the legislature. See generally La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. F.C.C.,
476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986) (“[A]n agency liter‐ ally has no power to act…unless and until Congress confers power upon it.”). Recognizing this, the Attorney General directs us to
34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which states that the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs, which oversees the Byrne JAG program, shall “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the At‐ torney General, including placing special conditions on all grants….”
34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added). The At‐ torney General argues this is a broad‐sweeping grant of au‐ No. 17‐2991 41 thority to impose any conditions on any grants, the only lim‐ it being the Constitution itself. I agree with the court that this is not so.