All Courts |
[…] For Fiscal Year 2017, the Attorney General wants to impose immigration‐related conditions on the receipt of those funds. Specifically, the Attorney General wants Byrne JAG recipients to provide federal immigration agents with notice of the release dates of certain aliens in their custody (the “Notice” condition); provide immigration agents with access to facilities to conduct interviews with certain detainees (the “Access” condition); and provide a cer‐ tification of compliance with
8 U.S.C. § 1373, which bars governments from prohibiting their officials “from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigra‐ tion status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual” (the “Compliance” condition). Because of its commitment to being a “Welcoming City,”1 Chicago does not want to comply with these conditions.