Estate of Harold Stuller v. United States , 811 F.3d 890 ( 2016 )
[…] was not run as an activity with the intent to profit.
    14                                                 No. 15-1545
    IV
    Stuller also appeals the district court’s finding that she
    lacked “reasonable cause” for the failure to timely file the
    2003 income tax return. She disputes only the court’s deter-
    mination of whether the elements of reasonable cause were
    present. This is a question of fact reviewed for clear error.
    Univ. of Chicago v. United States, 
    547 F.3d 773
    , 785 (7th Cir.
    2008).
    Section 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes
    a penalty for failure to timely file “unless it is shown that
    such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful
    neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). A filing delay is due to “rea-
    sonable cause” when the taxpayer has made a satisfactory
    showing that she “exercised ‘ordinary business care and
    prudence’ but nevertheless was ‘unable to file the return
    within the prescribed time.’” United States v. Boyle,