Francis T. Foster v. Principal Life Insurance Compa ( 2015 )
[…] Indeed, Principal does not attempt to defend the district
    court’s rationale that the claim was “derivative” and conceded
    at oral argument that neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel
    apply in these circumstances. Nor is there any indication that
    Principal was somehow released by the terms of Foster’s
    confidential settlement agreement with Pace and Pace employ-
    ees in the earlier litigation.
    Foster also contends, and again we agree, that Principal’s
    liability is not discharged under the Illinois Joint Tortfeasor
    Contribution Act (“Act”). See 740 ILCS 100/2. That statute
    provides:
    When a release or covenant not to sue or not to
    enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or
    more persons liable in tort arising out of the same
    injury or the same wrongful death, it does not
    discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability
    for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so
    provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim
    against the others to the extent of any amount stated
    in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of
    the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is
    greater.
    No. 14-3203                                                     11
    740 ILCS 100/2(c). This provision reversed the common law
    rule that a release of one joint tortfeasor served as a release of
    all. Alsup v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 
    461 N.E.2d 361
    , 363