United States v. David Tresch , 626 F. App'x 638 ( 2015 )
[…] restitution and a $100 special assessment. The district court then applied the $45,000 to
    Tresch’s monetary obligations, see 28 U.S.C. § 2044, and denied his motion to exonerate
    the bond, see FED. R. CRIM. P. 46(g). Tresch appeals this decision, which we affirm.
    * After examining the briefs and record, we have concluded that oral argument is
    unnecessary. Thus the appeal is submitted on the briefs and record. See FED. R. APP. P.
    34(a)(2)(C).
    No. 15-1993                                                                             Page 2
    Section 2044 of Title 28 provides that, on the government’s motion, the district
    court shall order that “any money belonging to and deposited on behalf of the defendant
    with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond” be paid to the
    government and “applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty
    imposed upon the defendant.” In this court Tresch principally argues that he was denied
    due process because he was not told when he posted the $45,000 that it might not be