Vaughn Neita v. City of Chicago , 830 F.3d 494 ( 2016 )
[…] (citing Donovan v. Dewey, 
    452 U.S. 594
    , 598 (1981)). “While a
    search of a private residence generally must be conducted
    pursuant to a warrant in order to be reasonable, a warrant-
    less administrative search of commercial property does not
    per se violate the Fourth Amendment.” Lesser v. Espy, 
    34 F.3d 1301
    , 1305 (7th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted).
    Without deciding whether the officers’ search of Neita’s
    business violated the Fourth Amendment, the judge dis-
    missed this claim on qualified-immunity grounds. He did so
    in light of section 10 of Illinois’s Humane Care for Animals
    Act, which permits law-enforcement officers who receive a
    complaint of suspected animal abuse or neglect to “enter
    during normal business hours upon any premises where the
    animal or animals described in the complaint are housed or
    kept, provided such entry shall not be made into any build-
    ing which is a person’s residence, except by search warrant
    or court order.” 510 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/10. The judge con-
    cluded that “by following Illinois law as it existed at the time
    of the search and as it still exists today, [Officers] Raddatz
    and Uldrych did not violate any clearly established statutory