Boim v. Quranic Literacy Institute & Holy Land Foundation ( 2002 )
[…] showing that the pleader is entitled to
    relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2);
    
    Leatherman, 507 U.S. at 168
    . The Boims
    thus need not set out in detail all of
    the facts upon which they base their
    claim. Rule 8(a) requires only that the
    complaint give the defendants fair notice
    of what their claim is and the grounds
    upon which it rests. 
    Leatherman, 507 U.S. at 168
    . With these standards in mind, we
    turn to the statutes at issue here.
    The Boims seek to recover against HLF
    and QLI pursuant to 18 U.S.C. sec. 2333,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    Any national of the United States injured
    in his or her person, property, or
    business by reason of an act of
    international terrorism, or his or her
    estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
    therefor in any appropriate district
    court of the United States and shall
    recover threefold the damages he or she
    sustains and the cost of the suit,
    including attorney’s fees.
    18 U.S.C. sec. 2333(a). "International
    terrorism," in turn, is a defined term:
    [T]he term "international terrorism"
    means activities that--
    (A) involve violent acts or acts
    dangerous to human life that are a
    violation of the criminal laws of the