Boim v. Quranic Literacy Institute & Holy Land Foundation ( 2002 )
[…] a criminal violation under sections 2339A
    or 2339B might satisfy the definition of
    international terrorism under section
    2333, such proof is not necessary to
    sustain a section 2333 claim. As we
    discuss in the context of aiding and
    abetting, we believe Congress intended
    for civil liability for financing
    terrorism to sweep more broadly than the
    conduct described in sections 2339A and
    2339B. We also note that the district
    court seems to have inadvertently
    redefined the term "material" in the
    context of sections 2339A and 2339B as
    meaning substantial or considerable. The
    statute itself defines "material support
    or resources" as "currency or other
    financial securities, financial services,
    lodging, training, safehouses, false
    documentation or identification,
    communications equipment, facilities,
    weapons, lethal substances, explosives,
    personnel, transportation, and other
    physical assets, except medicine or
    religious materials." 18 U.S.C. sec.
    2339A(b). Thus, the term relates to the
    type of aid provided rather than whether
    it is substantial or considerable. For
    civil liability, section 2333 requires
    that the plaintiff be injured "by reason
    of" the act of international terrorism.