Rodrigo Ramos-Braga v. Jefferson B. Sessions III ( 2018 )
[…] his CAT application. The Board therefore did not abuse its dis-
    cretion in deciding that equitable tolling did not apply to Ra-
    mos-Braga’s second motion to reopen.
    B. Changed Conditions
    Ramos-Braga also contends that changed conditions in
    Brazil warrant reopening his applications for withholding of
    No. 17-1998                                                           15
    removal. 2 No time or numeric limits apply to a motion to re-
    open that is based on “changed circumstances arising … in
    the country to which deportation has been ordered.” 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). For this exception to apply, Ramos-Braga
    needs evidence of a changed country condition that is “mate-
    rial and was not available and could not have been discovered
    or presented” at the removal hearing. See id.; Ji Cheng 
    Ni, 715 F.3d at 623
    . This court’s task is to determine whether the
    Board abused its discretion in deciding that changed country
    conditions do not excuse the limits on Ramos-Braga’s motion
    to reopen. See Kebe v. Gonzales,