Jerry Van Cannon v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] . The government does not challenge this
    conclusion, and we see no reason to disagree with our sister
    circuit, which has greater familiarity with Minnesota law.
    Because the statute is indivisible, a conviction under it
    does not count as an ACCA predicate if one of the listed
    alternatives is broader than generic burglary. That describes
    this statute. The first alternative is generic burglary: A
    person commits burglary in the second degree if he “enters a
    building without consent and with intent to commit a
    crime.” MINN. STAT. § 609.582(2)(a). But the second alterna-
    tive is not: A person can be convicted of this same crime if he
    “enters a building without consent and commits a crime
    while in the building.” 
    Id. No. 17-2631
                                                   15
    The second alternative is just a trespass (a nonconsensual
    entry) followed by the commission of a crime within the
    trespassed building at some point thereafter. Thus a person