Ruder M. Calderon-Ramirez v. James W. McCament ( 2017 )
[…] the waiting list and a U-visa. Rather, Ramirez argues that the
    delay he has endured to be placed on the U-visa waiting list is
    unreasonable, and thus, he has a right to immediate adjudica-
    tion.
    In Iddir, we found that the former Immigration and Natu-
    ralization Services had a “duty to adjudicate the appellants’
    applications in a reasonable period of time.” 
    Id. at 500.
    While
    Iddir dealt with the Diversity Visa Lottery Program rather than
    the U-visa we face, we find this same standard applicable here.
    Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. 214.14(d)(2) states, “[p]riority on the
    waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was
    filed with the oldest petitions receiving the highest priority.”
    Thus, due to the significant backlog of U-visa applications, we
    must determine whether Ramirez has a right to skip ahead of
    other petitioners who filed an application before Ramirez, but
    who are also waiting for adjudication for the U-visa waiting
    list.