Visiting Nurses Ass'n of Southwestern Indiana, Inc. v. Shalala , 213 F.3d 352 ( 2000 )
[…] individual, not fault on the part of the
    provider. See 20 C.F.R. sec. 404.507 ("’Fault’ as
    used in ’without fault’ (see [20 C.F.R.] sec.
    404.506 and 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.355) applies only
    to the individual.").
    A different procedure is used for providers who
    seek to block the recoupment of overpayments.
    When a recoupment from a provider is sought
    pursuant to 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.371(a)(2), the
    intermediary or carrier seeking recoupment must
    "[g]ive the provider or supplier an opportunity
    for rebuttal in accordance with sec. 405.374." 42
    C.F.R. sec. 405.373. Under sec. 405.374, the
    intermediary or supplier must give notice of when
    the recoupment will go into effect, and then
    "must give the provider or supplier an
    opportunity, before the . . . recoupment takes
    effect, to submit any statement (to include any
    pertinent information) as to why it should not be
    put into effect on the date specified in the
    notice." 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.374.
    When one compares the "waiver" procedures for
    individuals to that for providers, the
    differences are evident. The procedure for
    individuals does, in fact, "waive" rights to
    recoupment of overpayments to which the Secretary