Visiting Nurses Ass'n of Southwestern Indiana, Inc. v. Shalala , 213 F.3d 352 ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, the regulations confirm that waiver of
    overpayment liability for providers is not
    contemplated by sec. 1395gg(c).
    B.   The Statutory Structure
    A comparison of sec. 1395gg to other provisions
    of the Medicare statute also persuades us that,
    when Congress intended to give providers a
    remedy, it did so explicitly. In 42 U.S.C. sec.
    1395oo, Congress established a Provider
    Reimbursement Review Board, whose powers include
    the authority to hear appeals from providers
    dissatisfied with the amount of money they have
    received. See 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395oo(a)(1)(A). No
    appeals process for providers is discussed in
    sec. 1395gg.
    In 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395pp, Congress specifically
    allows providers to exercise the rights of
    individuals under certain sections of the statute
    "after the Secretary determines that the
    individual will not exercise such rights under
    such sections." 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395pp(d). The
    list of sections under which providers may
    exercise the rights of individuals does not
    include sec. 1395gg. Section 1395pp demonstrates
    that when Congress intended for providers to
    exercise the rights of individuals, it created a