Visiting Nurses Ass'n of Southwestern Indiana, Inc. v. Shalala , 213 F.3d 352 ( 2000 )
[…] A.   Section 1395gg
    The Providers argue that the text of sec. 1395gg
    allows for the waiver of overpayment liability
    for providers. As discussed above, the Providers
    receive reimbursements from the Medicare program.
    Subsection 1395gg(a) explains that these
    reimbursement payments are treated as payments to
    the individual Medicare beneficiaries:
    Any payment under this subchapter to any
    provider of services or other person with respect
    to any items or services furnished any individual
    shall be regarded as a payment to such
    individual.
    42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(a). Subsection 1395gg(b)
    then says that when overpayments are made, the
    Secretary may seek to recover those overpayments.
    As the statute states:
    Where--
    (1) more than the correct amount is paid under
    this subchapter to a provider of services or
    other person for items or services furnished an
    individual and the Secretary determines (A) that,
    within such period as he may specify, the excess
    over the correct amount cannot be recouped from
    such provider of services or other person, or (B)
    that such provider of services or other person
    was without fault with respect to the payment of
    such excess over the correct amount . . .
    . . . .
    proper adjustments shall be made, under
    regulations prescribed (after consultation with
    the Railroad Retirement Board) by the Secretary,
    by decreasing subsequent payments--
    (3) to which such individual is entitled under
    subchapter II of this chapter or under the
    Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, as the case may
    be . . . .
    42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(b) (citation omitted).
    Under some circumstances, however, the Secretary
    should waive the recoupment of overpayments
    discussed in sec. 1395gg(b). Subsection 1395gg(c)
    sets forth the situations in which such waiver
    should occur:
    There shall be no adjustment as provided in
    subsection (b) of this section (nor shall there
    be recovery) in any case where the incorrect
    payment has been made . . . with respect to an
    individual who is without fault . . . if such
    adjustment (or recovery) would defeat the
    purposes of subchapter II or subchapter XVIII of
    this chapter or would be against equity or good
    conscience.
    42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(c)./4 The providers argue
    that these sections do not apply only to
    individuals, but also to providers. Thus, they
    claim, these sections may entitle them to a
    waiver. However, as further detailed below, sec.
    1395gg addresses only the rights of individual
    beneficiaries, not those of providers. Therefore,
    the Providers cannot be granted the relief they
    seek.
    1.   Subsection 1395gg(a)
    The Providers read sec. 1395gg(a) to vest
    providers with the same rights as individuals. In
    fact, it does quite the contrary. Subsection
    1395gg(a) states: "Any payment under this
    subchapter to any provider of services or other
    person with respect to any items or services
    furnished any individual shall be regarded as a
    payment to such individual." What this means is
    that regardless of who receives the payment in
    the first instance--the provider or the
    individual--the payment is, in legal effect, a
    payment to the individual. Therefore, the rights
    created by this section must be the individual’s