Visiting Nurses Ass'n of Southwestern Indiana, Inc. v. Shalala , 213 F.3d 352 ( 2000 )
[…] "must give the provider or supplier an
    opportunity, before the . . . recoupment takes
    effect, to submit any statement (to include any
    pertinent information) as to why it should not be
    put into effect on the date specified in the
    notice." 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.374.
    When one compares the "waiver" procedures for
    individuals to that for providers, the
    differences are evident. The procedure for
    individuals does, in fact, "waive" rights to
    recoupment of overpayments to which the Secretary
    is otherwise entitled; 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.355
    prohibits the Secretary from seeking an
    "adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment .
    . . with respect to an individual who is without
    fault." By contrast, the procedure for providers
    is more appropriately characterized as a
    remonstrance provision. It identifies the process
    that the Secretary must follow in seeking
    recoupment and that the provider must follow in
    contesting that determination. The procedure,