Adnan Hairic v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] attempted use, or threat of force as required by § 16(a), and does not present a
    substantial risk of the use of physical force as required by § 16(b). Hairic also
    maintained that his prison term was less than one year because he was serving a year in
    jail as part of his probation and was allowed to leave during the day to work and go to
    1
    Under this statute, a person is guilty of a Class C felony if he “[h]as sexual
    contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use
    or threat of force or violence.” WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(a).
    2
    A person commits third-degree sexual assault, a Class G felony, by either
    “ha[ving] sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person” or
    “ha[ving] sexual contact in the manner described in sub. (5)(b)2. or 3. with a person
    without the consent of that person.” WIS. STAT. § 940.225(3).
    3
    “Crime of violence” has two definitions under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    . Section 16(a)
    defines it as “an offense that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of