United States v. Whiting, Steven E. ( 2006 )
[…] (a), to be used for the exclusive benefit of partici-
    pants and beneficiaries, § 1103(c)(1), and to be allocated
    among participants and beneficiaries upon termination
    of the plan, § 1344(a). According to a Department of
    Labor Regulation, plan assets “include amounts . . . that
    a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or
    amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages
    by an employer, for contribution to the plan as of the
    earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably
    be segregated from the employer’s general assets.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102
    (a). According to this regulation, the
    earliest date is “the date on which such amounts would
    otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash
    (in the case of amounts withheld by an employer from a
    participant’s wages).” § 2510.3-102(c).
    Other circuits have defined the term “plan assets” to
    include funds withdrawn from employee checks before
    they are deposited into benefit plans. Bannistor v. Ullman,
    
    287 F.3d 394
    , 402 (5th Cir. 2002) (defining ERISA plan