All Courts |
[…] There, she made the withdrawal and turned over the $6,000 to Cord, having been promised that it would be redeposited in her account by a bank official. Cord left and Mueller's money was never returned to her account.
3Later that year, in August, Cord again attempted his con game, this time posing as a bank auditor. However, his potential victim, Helen McDermott, called the police and Cord was arrested in the act of receiving the money withdrawn from her account.
I.
4Cord was charged with a violation of the second part of 18 U.S.C. § 912 for pretending to be an agent of the FBI and obtaining $6,000 from Lois Mueller under that guise. Section 912 reads as follows:
5Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States of any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
6The indictment did not include an allegation that Cord acted with intent to defraud. Appellant filed a motion to dismiss, contending that intent to defraud is an essential element of the crime of impersonating a federal officer and, therefore, its omission rendered the indictment defective.