Chicago Teachers Union, Local v. Board of Education of the City ( 2021 )
[…] ultimately able to move into other open positions does little to
    satisfy its burden “to demonstrate a viable alternative and give
    the employer an opportunity to adopt it.” 
    Id. at 313
     (citing 42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(A)).
    CTU’s failure to provide any concrete detail as to how such
    a transfer plan would have operated is compounded by two
    additional reasons the Board identifies. First, the Illinois School
    Code places hiring discretion with principals, not the Board.
    On this point, both parties cite to 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1, which
    provides in relevant part that vacant positions “shall be filled
    by appointment made by the principal in accordance with
    procedures established and provided by the Board.” (Emphasis
    added.) The Board points out that by statute, vacancies must
    No. 20-1167                                                     11
    be filled “by the principal.” CTU responds by focusing on the
    language vesting ultimate authority with the Board to establish