Shonda Martin v. Milwaukee County, Wisconsin ( 2018 )
[…] Id. B. Scope
    of employment for statutory indemnification
    1. Wisconsin Statute § 895.46
    County argues Martin failed as a matter of law to establish
    Thicklen sexually assaulted her within the scope of
    employment. It argues no reasonable jury could find he was
    within the scope when he sexually assaulted her because it
    did not employ him to perform that kind of conduct and
    because the assaults were not actuated by a purpose to serve
    it. It seeks judgment as a matter of law on her indemnification
    claim under Wisconsin Statute § 895.46, which states:
    If the defendant in any action or special
    proceeding is a public officer or employee and
    is proceeded against in an official capacity or is
    proceeded against as an individual because of
    acts committed while carrying out duties as an
    officer or employee and the jury or the court
    finds that the defendant was acting within the
    scope of employment, the judgment as to
    damages and costs entered against the officer or
    employee … in excess of any insurance
    applicable to the officer or employee shall be
    paid by the state or political subdivision of
    which the defendant is an officer or employee.
    10                                                Nos. 17-3216 & 18-1060
    Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1)(a). At trial, Martin’s only claim against
    County based on Thicklen’s conduct stemmed from this
    statute; she sought indemnification at trial on no other